tourist visa to India

Tourist visa to India

Tourist visa to India

Gone are the days when a tourist visiting India should have a valid visa from Indian Diplomatic Mission, as travelers from many nations can obtain an e-visa. The World Tourism Organization endorses that this trend applies globally. India allows e-visa from almost all major countries (now 163). The requirement to have a prior visa exists only for few countries. Citizens of Nepal and Bhutan can enter India without visa or passport; citizens of Maldives do not require visa for staying in India up to 90 days.

Types and features of e-visas

There are three categories of e-visas; viz. e-tourist visa, e-business visa and e-medical visa. It applies only for short-term (maximum 60 days) visas. One can avail e-Visa for maximum of two times in a calendar year. Here, applicants obtain visas electronically after entering required information and making online payments. It is treated as equal to visa-on-arrival (visa-on-arrival is now discontinued) as the process takes only under a week. Applications for e-Visa can be submitted through https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html

How to apply e-visa?

After applying and paying fee online, you get approved e-visa in the email address given. The applicant has to carry a copy of the Electronic Travel Authorization and submit it at Immigration Department on arrival in India. e-Visa is valid for entry through 25 designated Airports. These Airports are Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh, Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum, Varanasi and Vishakhapatnam. It also applies in 5 designated seaports (i.e. Cochin, Goa, Mangalore, Mumbai, Chennai).

Restrictions in tourist visas

Tourist visa is for visiting India only for recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends, relatives etc. Also, the provisions relating to two months gap between two visits of a foreign national to India on tourist visa was lifted, except in case of nationals of Afghanistan, China, Iran, Pakistan, Iraq, Sudan, Bangladesh, foreigners of Pakistan and Bangladesh origins and Stateless persons.

Restrictions in e-business and e-medical visas

It includes only short duration medical treatments or casual business visits. If frequent visits or stay of long duration are required for medical treatments, one needs to obtain medical visas in normal mode. Similar is the case with business visas.

Eligibility for Indian e-visa

Applicable to international travelers whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sight-seeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit.

  1. Passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India. The passport should have at least two blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer.
  1. Should have return ticket or onward journey ticket, with sufficient money to spend during stay in India.
  1. Not available to Diplomatic/ Official Passport holders or Laissez-passer travel document holders.
  2. This is not available to individuals endorsed on Parent’s/ Spouse’s Passport i.e. each individual should have a separate passport.
  3. Not available to international travel document holders.
  4. To be applied at least four days before arrival in India.

Documents required for e- tourist visa 

Apply online in English language and upload scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details. Also, upload digital photograph meeting the following requirements, along with the visa application :

Format – JPEG. Size Minimum 10 KB, Maximum 1 MB.

The height and width of the Photo must be equal. Photo should present full face, front view, eyes open and without spectacles. Center head within frame and present full head from top of hair to bottom of chin. Background should be plain light colored or white background. No shadows on the face or on the background. Without border.

Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details.

Format -PDF. Size: Minimum 10 KB, maximum 300 KB.

For e-visas for medical and business purposes, additional (Please see ‘documents required’ at https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/evisa/tvoa.html) documents are also required.

Concluding words

So, flying to India is so easy. Once you reach here, we are always available to help you for taking care of all your touring needs in India.

Vineeth Kumar

Booking Neelakurinji bloom Munnar
Ayurvedic massage

Leave a Reply